This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Quax NV, Casselrylaan 27, B-9800 Deinze, BE0439813341 (hereinafter “webshop”) that regulates the processing of your personal data by the responsible of the processing.

Read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are being used. By providing personal data on the website and by providing email addresses mentioned on this website you declare to have noted this Privacy Policy and that you agree with it explicitly, as well with the processing itself.

Paragraph 1 – General terms

[Webshop], as a Belgian company, applies the “law of December 8, 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data” as modified by the “law of December 11, 1998” and by the “law of June 13, 2005 on electronic communications”.

[Webshop] declares to abide by the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 with this Privacy Policy.

[Webshop] takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data.

Paragraph 2 – Collected personal data

2.1. Data you communicate to us:

Category 1, without registration: your IP-adress

Category 2: your profile name, password e-mail address, login

Category 3: by registration on the newsletter: your e-mail address

Category 4: data obtained by placing cookies: Session ID and Wordfence Human Cookie

Category 5: your address data in response to placing an order

2.2. [Webshop] can obtain personal data though different means:

by placing cookies (see below);

during your registration and use of the Website;

2.3 The Website also uses cookies who collect certain personal data. For the provisions about the use of cookies, see article 9.

Paragraph 3 – Purposes of the processing of data

3.1. General purposes:

[Webshop] will use the obtained personal data solely for the purposes mentioned below:

Category 1: [the maintaining and improving of the Website and the creation of anonymous statistics based (the identity of particular persons or companies will not be traceable) on the “legitimate interest” of [Webshop] to improve her service and Website continuously; ]

Category 2: [managing your account on the Website and using the forum based on the execution of the agreement which you requested, in order to send you direct marketing mailings, if you requested so, based on your explicit consent;]

Category 3: [the sending of direct marketing mailings, newsletters, promotions, based on your explicit and preliminary consent;]

Category 4: [Session ID, only used in case people log in. To check whether the user is a human and not a robot Wordfence Human Cookie is used based on explicit, prior consent;]

Category 5: [the delivery and invoice-details of the products ordered by you, based on the delivery of a service which you requested.]

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data.

3.2. Direct marketing:

Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes of you give your explicit and preliminary consent.(“opt-in”).

In case you have given your consent and you are added to [Webshop]’ direct mailing list, [Webshop] may use your personal data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to [Webshop], her products and/or her services. [Webshop] can also use the personal data you provided in order to adapt the documents saved by [Webshop].

This consent can be revoked at all times, for free and without motivation by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of [Webshop] activities, whereby [Webshop] reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case [Webshop] goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

[Webshop] will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that [Webshop] transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially.

[Webshop] won’t sell, let, hand out your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.

3.4. Legal requirements:

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that [Webshop] is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. [Webshop] will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

Paragraph 4 – Duration of the processing

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and [Webshop].

Paragraph 5 – Your rights

5.1. Access right and right to obtain a copy.

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the use of your personal data.

5.2. Right to correct, delete and limit:

You have the choice to share your personal data with [Webshop]. You also have the right to request [Webshop] to correct, delete or complement your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to delete these data will make the delivery of certain services and/or products impossible.

You can also request the processing of your personal data to be limited.

5.3. Right to object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

5.4. Right to free data transferring:

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by [Webshop] in a structured, usual form, readable by machines and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Exercise of rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either through e-mail to [webshop@quax.eu] or by mail to [Webshop Quax, Karel Picquélaan 84 – 9800 Deinze Belgium] with inclusion of your ID.

5.7. Automated decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-maill: contact@apd-gba.be.

This does not affect a provision before the civil court.

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

Paragraph 6 – Safety and confidentiality

6.1. We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organisational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data.

6.2. [Webshop] shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

6.3. At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorised access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

Paragraph 7 – Access by third parties

In order to process your personal data we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by your browser. Quax nv uses cookies to recognize you on your next visit. Cookies enable us to gather information on the use of our services and to improve and adapt these to the needs of our visitors. Our cookies provide information with regard to personal identification. You can set your browser to not receive cookies while shopping at Quax nv.

Should you have any questions about the Quax nv Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our customer service will help you if you need information about your information or if you want to change it. In case we have to modify our Privacy Policy, you will always find the most recent information on this page.